I Won’t Give Up

When I look into your eyes
It’s like watching the night sky
Or a beautiful sunrise
There’s so much they hold
And just like them old stars
I see that you’ve come so far
To be right where you are
How old is your soul?

I won’t give up on us
Even if the skies get rough
I’m giving you all my love
I’m still looking up

And when you’re needing your space
To do some navigating
I’ll be here patiently waiting
To see what you find

‘Cause even the stars they burn
Some even fall to the earth
We’ve got a lot to learn
God knows we’re worth it
No, I won’t give up

I don’t wanna be someone who walks away so easily
I’m here to stay and make the difference that I can make
Our differences they do a lot to teach us how to use
The tools and gifts we got yeah, we got a lot at stake
And in the end, you’re still my friend at least we did intend
For us to work we didn’t break, we didn’t burn
We had to learn how to bend without the world caving in
I had to learn what I’ve got, and what I’m not
And who I am

Dari pertama kali denger lagu Jason Mraz yang ini, udah ngerasa kalo lagu ini bagus. Liriknya keren, dan lagunya juga enak buat didengerin.

Pernah denger bahwa kalau lagi sedih rasanya semua lagu itu jadi “gw banget”? Mungkin karena efek itu ya, tiba-tiba sekarang lagu ini jadi kedengeran jauh lebih bagus dari sebelum-sebelumnya. Tapi bener, kalo ibaratnya hidup gw adalah sebuah film, saat ini lagu ini lah yang lagi jadi soundtracknya.Isinya bener-bener menggambarkan keadaan saat ini.

 Ya, saat ini, karena kita ga pernah tau apa yang terjadi besok, bahkan kita ga pernah tahu apa yang terjadi detik berikutnya dari sekarang. Saat ini, mungkin ini yang terbaik, tapi ada sesuatu dalam diri gw yang bilang bahwa ini hanya tahapan yang harus dilewati, saat nanti keadaannya udah beda, situasi lingkungannya udah beda, gw yakin pasti ada jalan. 

I don’t wanna be someone who walks away so easilyI’m here to stay and make the difference that I can make…

At least we did intend for us to work we didn’t break, we didn’t burn..

I’m still looking up, I’m still looking up…

I won’t give up on us….

Karena kita hanya bisa berusaha dan berdoa, maka biarkanlah kita tetap berusaha dan berdoa, dan biar Tuhan yang mengerjakan sisanya

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s